I am thrilled to announce that the CT Tango Ensemble CD Tango Club has been nominated for a 2011 SAMA Award. The South African Music Awards is South Africa’s premiere music awards organisation.
The South African Music Awards (SAMAs) are an annual award ceremony, run by the Recording Industry of South Africa (RiSA), where accolades are presented to members of South Africa’s music industry. Winners receive a statuette is called a SAMA. The event was established in 1995. The ceremony is held in May or April every year and contenders are judged on performances made in the previous year. The show is held at the Super Bowl in Sun City and broadcast on SABC1. The ceremony features live performances by some of the nominees. The SAMAs are the South African equivalent of the American Grammy Awards
Read more about the SAMA Awards HERE
The official nominations list is below.
The nominees for the 17th Annual MTN South African Music Awards are:
Best Traditional/African Adult Contemporary African DVD
Benjamin Dube – Worship In His Presence with Benjamin Dube
Dorothy Masuku and Friends – Live at Mandela Theatre
Stimela – Live In Concert: 30 years
Uche – Live At Lyric Theatre
Worship House – Project 7 It Is Well With My Soul
Best Urban DVD
Nhlanhla Nciza – Live At The Joy Of Jazz
Teargas 101 – Teargas 101 Live
Thandiswa – Dance Of The Forgotten Free
Best Global Chart DVD
Locnville – Sun In My Pocket: Platinum Edition
Nadine – Live In Europe
Nataniël – Cathedral
Nianell – Sand & Water – Live & More
The Parlotones – Live Design
Best Afrikaans DVD
Lize Beekman – Ek Was Al Daar
Romanz – Treffers Live
Rudi En Corlea – Ons Lieflinge/Our Darlings In Konsert
Wian Vos – Geseënde Van God
Wicus Van Der Merwe – Spietkop Live
Best Jazz/Instrumental/Popular Classical DVD
Helena Hettema – Alive
Marcus Wyatt Language 12 – Live at House of Nsako – Sept 2008
Nibs Van Der Spuy – Live at the Vagabond Cafe
Sterling EQ – Live in concert at the Artscape Opera House, Cape Town
Best Multi – Artist Live DVD
Dr. Victor & The Rasta Rebels – Live in Concert
Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010 – Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010
Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010 Plus – Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010 Plus
Songs and Psalms – Live Kwa-Mashu
Best Music Video of the Year
Freshlyground – Chicken To Change
Nomfusi – Nontsokolo
Teargas – Goodfellaz
The Parlotones – The Stars Fall Down
The Parlotones – Life Design
Best Producer
Danny K – Across the Line
DJ Kent – I Can’t Survive
Goldfish – Get Busy Living
Leanne – The Journey
Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde
Best Engineer
CrashCarBurn – Long Live Tonight
Freshlyground – Radio Africa
Jax Panik – I am Jax Panik
Joe Niemand – Love
Stimela – A Life Time
Remix Of The Year
Danny K – Made To Love You
Flash Republic – In The Name Of Dance (Roger Goode & Tinky’s Electro Boogie Mix)
Louise Carver – These Days (Ryan Dent Mix)
Nothende – Got to Go
Stimela – Turn On The Sun
Best Album Packaging
Die See – Die See
Nomsa Mazwai – Nomisupa
Prankster – Lay Me Down
Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde
Versus The Wolf – Uncovering Faces
Best Afrikaans Traditional Music Album
Die Teelepeltjies – Speel Boere-Country
Hennie de Bruyn en die Kitaarkerels – Die Kitare Praat
Manie Bodenstein – Iets Ouds, Iets Nuuts
Mooiplaas Boereorkes – Boere – Lekkerkry
Theo Erasmus – Classics Gaan Sakkie Sakkie
Best South Sotho Music (SeSotho) Album
Ea Ha Makopela Nyamatsana No.4 – Ke llela Khutso
Morusu – Morusu Vol. 2
Motseki – Motseki ka Ferene kulo (Lejoe)
Tsepo Maliela – Ke Tla Loana
Best Tsonga Music (XiTsonga) Album
G.T. The Junior Chauke – Movha
George Maluleke – Byela Kgokolo
Mhan Flow – Xibombi No.1.
Mr. Jambatani Nwa Mapfotlosela Vol. 5 – Bomba Muchangana
Thomas Chauke – Shimatsatsa No.30
Best Venda Music (TshiVenda) Album
Ndivhaleni Mundalamo – Ri Funane
Sankambe – Vhadededzi Vha Milingoni
Zozo Sangere Super Beat – Tshelede
Best Mbhaqanga Album
Impumelelo – Isihlakaniphi
Soul Brothers – Thul’ Ubheke
Themba Ngwenya – Thel’umoya
Best Maskandi Album
Bhekumuzi Luthuli – Imali Yabelungu
Ichwane Lebhaca – Omama Bengani
Ihashi Elimhlophe – Isililo
Mfiliseni Magubane – Iqhalaqhala
Thokozani Langa – Sthanda Ifamily
Best Popular Classical Album
Inette Swart – Chopin Plus
Ockie Vermeulen – Arena
Peter Martens & Luis Magalhães – Beethoven Cello Sonatas
Tygerberg Children’s Choir – Champions In Song
Zanta Hofmeyr – Cantilena
Best Instrumental Album
CT Tango Ensemble –Tango Club
Greg Georgiades, Steve Newman, Ashish Joshi – In The Clouds
Johannesburg Philharmonic Orchestra – The Boundless Music Of The Soul Brothers
Sterling EQ – Sterling Speel Afrikaans
Wouter Kellerman – Two Voices
Best Traditional Jazz Album
Kesivan & The Lights – Instigators of the Revolution
Kyle Shepherd – A Portrait Of Home
Lisa Bauer Quartet – Finding A New Way
Phillip Tabane – Live At The Market Theatre
Tutu Puoane – Mama Africa
Best Contemporary Jazz Album
Brigitte Mitchell – Don’t Explain
Carlo Mombelli & The Prisoners Of Strange – Theory
Heels Over Head – Could It Be
Jonathan Butler – So Strong
Ological Studies – OS Freedom
Best Adult Contemporary Album: English
Freshlyground – Radio Africa
John Manuel – Lost and Found
Karen Zoid – Terms & Conditions
Louise Carver – Look To The Edge
LOYISO BALA – FULL CIRCLE
Best Adult Contemporary Album: Afrikaans
Albert De Wet – Die Vensters Na My Siel
Gemaak In SA – Jakkie Louw
Romanz – Romanz – Live CD
Rudi En Corlea – Drome
Steve Hofmeyr – Duisend en Een
Best Adult Contemporary Album: African
Siphokazi – Ethembeni
Skipper Tshabalala – Bekezela
Stimela – A Lifetime
Thandiswa – The Forgotten Free – Live in concert
Vusi Mahlasela – Say Africa
Best Urban Gospel Album
Dominion – I’ll Run To Him
Fifty 50 Family – Kazi Kuyoba Njani
Maira – Oh How I Need You
Patrick Duncan – Worship In Colour
Simply Chrysolite – Chrysolite Volume 1
Best African Contemporary Gospel Album
Benjamin Dube – Worship In His Presence
Group – Spirit Of Praise Vol 3
Mthunzi Namba – Mercy Live In Durban
Uche – Live At Lyric Theatre
Worship House – Worship House Project 7 – It Is Well With My Soul
Best African Traditional Gospel Album
Deborah – Awunasabelo
Kholeka – Siyakuvuma
Lundi – Uhambo Lwami (My Journey)
Rebecca Malope – Uzohamba Nami
Sechaba – Thank You
Best Traditional African A Capella Gospel Album
Amadodana Ase Wesile – Ke Dumetse Ho Morena
Enyonini Mission – Ebumnandini
Macecilia A St Paul – Ngoan’A Lehlasoa
Rob Rodell – A Cappella Christmas
Vuma Zion: Original Volume 1 – Amen
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
CRC Radiation – With All My Heart
Doxology – Doxology
Joe Niemand – Love
Rivers Creative – Above The Sound
Wholehearted – Wholehearted
Best Afrikaans Gospel Album
Krisstel – Opstaan
Rina Hugo – Ek Sing Vir Hom
Romanz – Ek Sal Getuig
Wian Vos – Geseende Van God
Willie Joubert – Ek Wil Jubel
View the Original Press Release at the SAMA Website.
Leave A Comment
You must be logged in to post a comment.